CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E86162

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International Trading Company
Williamsburg Square
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated August 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 14080128H, is a clute cut gardening glove constructed of a PVC coated woven cotton. You have indicated that the glove weight breakdown is 70% PVC coating 29% cotton fabric 1 % elastic. The glove features a 6 ½ inch long open cuff with piping trim and a 2 inch long elastic band sewn across the center of the lower backside knuckle area.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division